Can I lose my Scholarship by Seeking Permission to Contact Another School?

istock_000004271852small11.jpg

Here’s a question that I was recently asked: Can a scholarship be canceled if a student-athlete asks for permission to contact another school during the award period? Or does it depend on the school policy? Under NCAA rules, no.   Bylaw 15.3.4.2 provides that a coach or university may only cut your scholarship during the school year if you: Become […]

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 979 other followers